Samridhi Crreation Samridhi Crreation
  1. Home
  2. Spill & Wiping Solutions
  3. Shoddy Felt Absorbent Products

Spill & Wiping Solutions

Shoddy Felt Absorbent Products

Waste in. Absorbent out. Heavy-duty spill control made from reclaimed textile fibre.

How it worksFrom textile waste to spill control.

100%Reclaimed fibre
2Grades
0Chemical binders
Cutto sizeUnperforated

From textile waste to spill control.

Shoddy felt is made from reclaimed textile fibre: offcuts and end-of-life textiles that would otherwise be burned or buried, opened back into fibre and needle-punched into a dense, lofty absorbent felt with no chemical binders.

For distributors tendering into contracts with environmental criteria, recycled content is increasingly the deciding line on the sheet. This range gives you a straightforward, honest answer.

Shoddy Felt Absorbent Products
01

Recycled content

Built from reclaimed textile fibre, not virgin polymer.

02

Cost-efficient

Reclaimed feedstock keeps the cost per litre down.

03

Heavy-duty drape

Dense felt lies flat and conforms to rough floors.

04

Cut to any size

Unperforated pads and rolls trim cleanly to the job.

Oil absorbent grade

Oil absorbent grade

80% Recycled cotton20% Recycled polyester

A cotton-rich felt for oil, fuel and lubricant clean-up on hard surfaces: high loft and high retention.

Universal absorbent grade

Universal absorbent grade

40% Recycled viscose40% Recycled cotton20% Recycled polyester

A viscose and cotton blend for oils, coolants, water-based fluids and general workshop spills.

Specifications

Specifications at a glance.

GradeFibre blendFormatsPerforationPacking
Oil absorbent80% recycled cotton + 20% recycled polyesterPads & rollsNone, cut to sizeBoxes or polybags
Universal absorbent40% recycled viscose + 40% recycled cotton + 20% recycled polyesterPads & rollsNone, cut to sizeBoxes or polybags

Because the feedstock is reclaimed, shade and fleck vary slightly between runs: a mark of genuine recycled content. For hard surfaces, not open water.

Applications

Where it works

Workshops & service bays
Generator & compressor rooms
Depots, garages & fleet yards
Press shops & assembly lines
Paint shops
Site huts & plant yards

Private label & OEM

We manufacture. You brand.

Supplied under your name: product, print, label and packaging. Colours, constructions, sizes, weights and pack formats are set by you.

  1. 1
    In-house nonwoven manufacturingOur own lines in India, run to your order.
  2. 2
    Export-ready worldwideFCL supply for distributors on five continents.
  3. 3
    Built to specificationColours, sizes, weights, fills and packaging.
Polybags, plain or printed to your artworkBoxes, with or without printUnits per pack decided by you

Trade details

Shoddy Felt Absorbent Products

Also known as
shoddy felt oil absorbent, recycled cotton sorbent pads
Manufacturer
Samridhi Crreation, India (est. 2004)
Minimum order
One 40'HQ container – 5–6 products can be combined
Private label / OEM
Your brand, packaging and specification
Shipping terms
FOB India (Mundra / Nhava Sheva), CIF or DAP
Payment
50% advance with order, balance against copy of B/L
Standard packing
Plain polybags; printed cartons on request (extra cost)
EU documents
REACH and SVHC declarations available

FAQ

Questions buyers ask

What do customers use recycled felt absorbents for?

Typical applications: Workshops & service bays; Generator & compressor rooms; Depots, garages & fleet yards; Press shops & assembly lines; Paint shops; Site huts & plant yards.

Do you supply recycled felt absorbents under private label (OEM)?

Yes. We manufacture in our own plants in India and supply distributors worldwide under their own brand, packaging and labels.

What is the minimum order for recycled felt absorbents?

One 40'HQ container. You can combine 5–6 different products in the same container.

Which shipping and payment terms do you offer?

We ship by sea container from Mundra or Nhava Sheva on FOB, CIF or DAP terms. Payment is 50% advance with the order and the balance against a copy of the bill of lading (B/L).

Do you provide REACH documentation?

Yes. REACH and SVHC declarations are available for customers in the European Union.

Tell us the product, the quantity and the port.

Send a specification, a sample photo or the product you buy today. We reply with questions, samples or a container price.